Agenda

1:1 and Small-group meetings with Program Staff will be scheduled via Zoom outside of main Agenda timeframe on Monday July 18th, the lunch break and networking periods on Tuesday July 19th and Wednesday July 20th, after 3pm ET on Wednesday July 20th, and on Thursday July 21st. All meetings are scheduled based on the availability of our busy program staff. Please check back for the sign-up form in the coming weeks.

Tuesday, July 19th

10:00 a.m. ET

NINDS Director’s Welcome (Jump to Recording)

Walter Koroshetz, NINDS

10:30 a.m. ET

Keynote Speaker (Jump to Recording)

Julie Gerberding, Foundation for the National Institutes of Health

11:15 a.m. ET

Patient Advocacy in Commercialization – How to Work with Industry (Jump to Recording)
Moderator: Geraldine Acuna, Sunshine Care Foundation for Neurological Care and Research

Katherine Beaverson, Pfizer
Laura Mitic, Bluefield Project to Cure FTD
Yael Weiss, Mahzi Therapeutics

12:15 p.m. ET

Supporting Science as a Small Business: How to Find Innovative Methods to Fund Research (Jump to Recording)
Moderator: Geraldine Bliss, CureSHANK

Emily Caporello, NINDS
Ken Schaner, Schaner and Lubitz
Jill Wood, Phoenix Nest Inc.

1:15 p.m. ETLunch and Networking with Program Staff
2:15 p.m. ET

Leveraging Progress Across the Scientific Pipeline – How to Work with Academic Researchers (Jump to Recording)
Moderator: Penny Dacks, The Association for Frontotemporal Degeneration

Kenneth Fischbeck, NINDS
David Limbrick, Hydrocephalus Association and Washington University School of Medicine
Sabrina Paganoni, Neurological Clinical Research Institute Massachusetts General Hospital; Sean M. Healey & AMG Center for ALS
Miguel Sena-Esteves, University of Massachusetts

3:15 p.m. ET

Engaging Trainees and Early Stage Scientists:  How to Work with Academic Researchers Lightning Round Talks (Jump to Recording)
Moderator: Nina Schor, NINDS

Diane Bovenkamp, BrightFocus Foundation
Jennifer Brummet, American Epilepsy Society
Eric Morrow, Brown University
Daniel Okobi, University of California, Los Angeles Golshani Lab

4:00 p.m. ETWrap-Up (Jump to Recording)

Wednesday, July 20th

10:15 a.m. ETWelcome and Introduction to Day 2 (Jump to Recording)
10:30 a.m. ET

Success Stories (Jump to Recording)
Moderator: Tish Hevel, The Brain Donor Project

Jim Beck, Parkinson’s Foundation
Agustin Ibanez, The ReDLat Consortium and Global Brain Health Institute
Kevin O’Connor, Yale School of Medicine and Myasthenia Gravis Foundation of America, Inc

11:30 a.m. ET

Reaching your entire community – How to Work Together to Achieve Equity and Inclusivity (Jump to Recording)
Moderator: Janet Hieshetter, Dystonia Medical Research Foundation

Indu Navar, Everything ALS
Todd Schwedt, Mayo Clinic
Maria del Pilar Trelles Thorn, The Seaver Autism Center for Research and Treatment at the Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai
Heather Watkins, Disability Advocate, Author and Blogger

12:30 p.m. ETLunch and Networking
1:30 p.m. ET

Nonprofit to Nonprofit Best Practices and Feedback Breakout Sessions

3:00 p.m. ETAdjourn